Privacy

Disclaimer & Privacy

Website Disclaimer & Privacy
(in accordance with GDPR)

This website is the property of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA

Contact details: Inez Vermeulen
Registered office address: Ringlaan 20, 3560 Lummen, Belgium
Phone: +3213555605

Email: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Company registration number: VAT BE 0829.208.557

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this website, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product and company names, texts, images and such are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Labyrinth Consultancy or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA has gone to great lengths to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, errors may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information is unavailable on or through the site, the name of the company will take great effort to ensure that this is rectified as soon as possible.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the information on this site.

Please feel free to contact the site manager if you discover any inaccuracies in the information made available via the site.

The contents of the site (including links) may be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time, without announcement or notification. The name of the company does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for bad functioning or the temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may arise from access to or use of the website.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA can under no circumstances be held liable towards anyone, directly or indirectly, in a special or any other way, for damages due to the use of this site or of another, and in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software or anything else of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. The inclusion of links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their contents.

Labyrinth Consultancy expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can on by account be held liable for their contents or their characteristics or for any other form of damage as a result of its use.

Applicable law and jurisdiction of the courts

Belgian law is applicable to this site. In case of a dispute, only the courts in the Belgium district of Hasselt, shall have jurisdiction.

Privacy policy

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact the undersigned Inez Vermeulen at Ringlaan 20, 3560 Lummen, Belgium and via email: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Processing purposes

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA collects and processes the personal data of personnel for international clients, companies (including personnel administration, follow-up of HR issues, follow-up of procedures and company policy).

Legal basis of processing

Personal data are processed based on Article 6.1.(a) consent, (b) necessary for the performance of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) consent, the client is entitled to withdraw the granted consent at any time.

Transfer to third parties

Personal data of the client will be shared with other companies (of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA) within the European Economic Region which is either connected directly or indirectly with Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA or with any other partner of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA, if necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA guarantees that these recipients shall take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for client management will be retained for the period necessary for it to meet the legal requirements.

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection, and transferability of personal data

The client has the right to inspect their personal data at all times and may (have it) corrected if it is incorrect or incomplete, removed, allow limited processing of it and  oppose the processing of its personal data, as based on Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on the provisions.

In addition, the client is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, acceptable and machine-readable form) of its personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the client is required to:

  • adapt its privacy policy itself; and/or
  • send an email to the following email address: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Direct marketing

The client has the right to object to any processing of personal data for direct marketing, free of charge.

Complaint

The client is entitled to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels  commission@privacycommission.be

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to assist with analysing the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to Google and recorded on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to external parties if Google should be legally committed to do so, or for as far as these external parties are processing the information on behalf of Google. Google shall not combine Your IP-address with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. We would however like to remind you that in that case, you may perhaps not be able to utilise all options of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the data by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.

The use of “cookies”

During a visit to the site, ‘ cookies ‘ can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is sent from the server of our website and stored in your browser on the hard drive of your computer or on your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify a person, a cookie can only identify a machine.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies was subsequently removed from your hard drive.  You can customise the use of cookies in the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear properly, or you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Cookie Declaration

Brochure

Download our brochure

Europe HR Solutions Brochure

Our Brochure

Learn more about the services offered by Europe HR Solutions.

Q

    Download this file

    Please enter your name and email address and agree to receiving information from us. We will send a link to your email for downloading the file. We will not abuse your personal information.

    Ignasi Vivas
    I had the pleasure of working with Inez at different levels at American Medical Systems. Inez was able to provide us a Strategic view of what Human Resources can provide to an organization by being a true partner. With her as a leader, we were able to build processes as ...
    Read more
    Ignasi Vivas
    I had the pleasure of working with Inez at different levels at American Medical Systems. Inez was able to provide us a Strategic view of what Human Resources can provide to an organization by being a true partner. With her as a leader, we were able to build processes as well as development plans, that helped us to move from a small to a mid size company. She guided us to always focuse on people, which lead us to become a stronger and bigger organization.
    Paul Grafham
    Inez has consistently delivered high quality work in all of the projects that she has been involved in. The professional approach that Inez displays is combined with a very personable manner, which has helped integrate Inez into the AngioDynamics team, and her expertise has assisted significantly in the growth of ...
    Read more
    Paul Grafham
    Inez has consistently delivered high quality work in all of the projects that she has been involved in. The professional approach that Inez displays is combined with a very personable manner, which has helped integrate Inez into the AngioDynamics team, and her expertise has assisted significantly in the growth of the international business. I would not hesitate to recommend Inez and the consultancy services offered, and believe she would be an asset to any organisation.
    John Hardin
    Inez is an exceptional Human Resources professional and fully understands the nuance and complexity of creating employment contracts in the various EU geographies. She also has a keen eye for talent, particularly for startups, and has been extremely helpful in identifying quality hires. I highly recommend Inez for HR consultation ...
    Read more
    John Hardin
    Inez is an exceptional Human Resources professional and fully understands the nuance and complexity of creating employment contracts in the various EU geographies. She also has a keen eye for talent, particularly for startups, and has been extremely helpful in identifying quality hires. I highly recommend Inez for HR consultation to any executive building an organization in Europe.
    Ann Beckers
    Since a few months, Inez coaches me in creating my own vision, my purpose and my goals, as well in my professional, as in my personal life. As a result, I feel much more confident, focused and relaxed. I have learned to know Inez as a very special person. She ...
    Read more
    Ann Beckers
    Since a few months, Inez coaches me in creating my own vision, my purpose and my goals, as well in my professional, as in my personal life. As a result, I feel much more confident, focused and relaxed. I have learned to know Inez as a very special person. She is one of those rare people who have the extraordinary gift of being a good listener. Do not expect abstract discussions about your career or your future. You can expect immediate results of a dedicated professional coach, who will support you to focus on the challenges and the goals that are really important to you.
    Scott Rude
    Inez Vermeulen is a talented, experienced and creative professional. When we needed expertise in the European market for our personnel needs we experienced exceptional service and insight from Inez. Inez knows the market and has the resources/network to get answers to the tough issues facing a U.S. company ...
    Read more
    Scott Rude
    Inez Vermeulen is a talented, experienced and creative professional. When we needed expertise in the European market for our personnel needs we experienced exceptional service and insight from Inez. Inez knows the market and has the resources/network to get answers to the tough issues facing a U.S. company like ours, who does not have a core competency in Europe. Inez has my highest respect and appreciation for her service to our company. I would be glad to provide insight on Inez' skills at any time. Scott Rudi, snrude@yahoo.com
    Elke Taylor
    Inez delivered employee handbooks for multiple countries in English and also local language. She provided local expertise for those countries and able to answer the multiple questions from the business and employees. Her responsiveness, quality of expertise & knowledge, output on deliverables was excellent therefore have already worked with Inez ...
    Read more
    Elke Taylor
    Inez delivered employee handbooks for multiple countries in English and also local language. She provided local expertise for those countries and able to answer the multiple questions from the business and employees. Her responsiveness, quality of expertise & knowledge, output on deliverables was excellent therefore have already worked with Inez and further projects and hope to do so in the future again.
    Christos Kartalis
    Inez was main HR/Legal lead for a major restructuring in Europe in 2006. Amazing cross/dept/areas knowledge, keenly results oriented, jelled with the team with decisive (especially for a "consultant") and highly accountable attitude.Inez is a amazing professional, making things "easier" for management. I would work with her ...
    Read more
    Christos Kartalis
    Inez was main HR/Legal lead for a major restructuring in Europe in 2006. Amazing cross/dept/areas knowledge, keenly results oriented, jelled with the team with decisive (especially for a "consultant") and highly accountable attitude.Inez is a amazing professional, making things "easier" for management. I would work with her at any given next opportunity and would recommend her with out any reservations. Christos Kartalis. CEO, Int'l CIPLA.
    Melanie Girardin
    Inez is my go to person for anything related to employment matters in the Dutch market. She is one of the most talented and efficient HR professional I've ever met. This is a great pleasure to work with her. She is a creative problem solver, and trustworthy Advisor. Her recommendations ...
    Read more
    Melanie Girardin
    Inez is my go to person for anything related to employment matters in the Dutch market. She is one of the most talented and efficient HR professional I've ever met. This is a great pleasure to work with her. She is a creative problem solver, and trustworthy Advisor. Her recommendations are well thought out and clearly articulated. I give her my highest recommendation, without reservation.

    Why us?

    Speed

    We can start immediately for you and send answers to your needs within 24 hours or less.

    Immediately Operational & High Quality

    Our consultants have many years of expertise and will be able to help you immediately with your questions and projects.

    Flexibility

    We serve our clients on an ad hoc basis, interim basis, project and retainer basis from a few weeks, months up to several years.

    Articles

    Read more on our blog

    HR Guidelines For A European Start Up: A 6 Steps Approach

    HR Guidelines For A European Start Up: A 6 Steps Approach

    1. What are the Legal requirements for a start-up in Europe There are several types of secondary establishments: branch; agency; subsidiary company. The degree of legal independence depends on the type of establishment. Many of the requirements and procedures for...

    The European Privacy Act – What Does HR Need To Know?

    The European Privacy Act – What Does HR Need To Know?

    The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect in the European Union (EU) on 25 May 2018. The Sense Of EU-Wide Privacy Legislation Technological developments do not take place at national level, but at international level. The EU has a fragmented...

    Why Most HR Professionals Are Overwhelmed With European Start Ups

    Why Most HR Professionals Are Overwhelmed With European Start Ups

    “Why most HR professionals are overwhelmed with European Start Ups, Expansions and Merger & Acquisitions? And on the Path of insecurity and need for validation … And what to do about it?”  If you are feeling overwhelmed, confused, frustrated, or even a little...